Hosta Blue Mouse Ears
  • Hosta Blue Mouse Ears
  • Hosta Blue Mouse Ears flower
  • hosta blue mouse ears

Hosta 'Blue Mouse Ears'

Very thick small round blue leaves, a Hosta with a different appearance.

Data sheet

Container
9 cm
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
Family
Liliaceae
Genus
Hosta
Common Name
Plantain lily, Funkia
Breeder
E & J Deckert
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
Characteristics
perrenial
slug resistant
yes
Foliage colour
blue
Foliage type
deciduous
Leaf size
small
Leaf shape
round
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
Height plant
Plant width
Hardiness zone
very hardy
Exposure
half shade
Soil type
rich and humid soil
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
Flower coleur
purple violet
Flowering
early summer
A price winner
AHS 'Hosta of the Year' 2008; Mérite de Courson 2005
Bee-friendly
yes

Specific References

16 other products in the same category:

chat Comments (0)