Heuchera Happy Easter
  • Heuchera Happy Easter
  • Heuchera Happy Easter

Heuchera 'Happy Easter'

Heuchera ‘Happy Easter’ is a small but very charming, vigorous Heuchera. The leaves change from  red with a yellow margin in spring to yellow with red veins in summer. On top of this, it forms, in spring, an impressive bouquet of pink flowers.

Heuchera ‘Happy Easter’ is a rather small but very charming, vigorous Heuchera. The leaves are evergreen. They change from red with a yellow margin in spring to yellow with red veins in summer. On top of this, it forms an impressive bouquet of pink flowers. Heuchera ‘Happy Easter’ is best planted in half shade, but it will do well in a sunny spot also. For a dramatic result, plant several together.  

Data sheet

Container
9 cm
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
Family
Saxifragaceae
Genus
Heuchera
Common Name
coral bells, coral flowers
Breeder
Dirk Scheys, BE
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
Characteristics
perrenial
slug resistant
yes
Foliage colour
yellow and red
Foliage type
evergreen
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
Height plant
20 cm
Plant width
35 cm
Hardiness zone
very hardy
Exposure
sun/half shade
Soil type
fresh but well-drained soil
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
Flower coleur
pink
Flowering
spring
Bee-friendly
yes

Specific References

16 other products in the same category:

chat Comments (0)